follow on twitter
facebook fan page

Libby Skala HOME
Libby Skala HOMELibby Skala HOMELibby Skala HOME
Libby Skala HOME
European Stage      1928 - 1938
European Film         1928 - 1938
Broadway Stage      1941 - 1981
Regional Theatre     1944 - 1989
American Film         1949 - 1981
American Television 1949 - 1990
American Radio       1949 - 1964
Awards and Other





PLAY TITLE               THEATRE / LOCATION                 DIRECTOR                  DATE

DAS GLUECK                   Josefstadt, Vienna                      Otto Ludwig Preminger         1/38

FRAUEN VON NEW YORK          Stadt Theater, Bruenn                                              '37-'38

DER VERSCHWERDER             Wiener Volksoper, Vienna                                              7/37

NATHAN DER WEISE,            Tour to Czernowitz, Bukarest,           w/ Albert Basserman           4/37
GENTLEMEN                    Sofia, Belgrad, Budapest, Zurich, 
                             Basel, Bielitz, Klagenfurt

AXEL AN DER HIMMELSTUER      Tour in Austria - Salzburg, etc.                                      1937

FRL. ELSE                    Josefstadt, Vienna                      Otto Ludwig Preminger   Winter '36

DIE ERSTE FRAU SELBY         Stadttheater in Bruenn,                 Kramer                        1936
                             Olmuetz, Pressburg

JURISTEN                     Deutsches Volkstheater, Vienna          Rolf Jahn               Spring '35

SECHS PERSONEN SUCHEN        Tour to Mailand, Zurich, Bern,          Max Reinhardt                 1934
EINEN AUTHOR  (Pirandello)   Amsterdam, Genf, Vevey, Haag, 
                             Rotterdam 

MANN MIT DEN GRAUEN          Munchner Kammerspiele                   Otto Falckenberg       Summer 1934
SCHLAEFEN,
FESTGEFAHREN (ON THE ROCKS)

DER JUNGE BARON NEUHAUS      Deutsches Volkstheater, Vienna          Beer                     1/34-6/34

PANTALON UND SEINE SOHNE     Stadttheater in Koenigsberg,            Hoffman                 9/33-12/33
and Thusnelda in             Ostpreussen
HERMANNSSCHLACHT  

ENDE SCHLECHT ALLES GUT      Josefstadt, Vienna                      Otto Ludwig Preminger         8/33

KAMMERSAENGER                by Wedekind on Ravag (AM Radio)         Jarno                   Summer '32

GMUNDEN & GASTEIN            performed w/the Burgtheater ensemble                             7/32-8/32
                             in Austria

IN JEDER EHE                 Raimund Theatre, Vienna                 Beer                    Summer '32

DER ENTZUEKEN DE MENSCH      Komoedie, Vienna                        Rolf Jahn                  '31-'32

VERSCHIEDENE                 Deutsches Volkstheatre, Vienna          Beer                     6/30-7/31

ELISABETH VON ENGLAND        Tour to Innsbruck, Salzburg, etc.       Bruckner                Spring '31

SEPTEMBER                    Komoedie, Vienna                        Rolf Jahn                     4/30

HERR LAMBERTHIER             Tour to Czech.                          Burgschauspieler              2/30
                                                                     Hans Marr

MADONNA IM SCHLAFCOUPEE      Renaissance Buehne, Vienna              Josef Jarno                  12/29
G. BORKMANN

OLYMPIA,                     Stadttheater in Bruenn, Olmuetz,        Nemetz                  1/29-12/29
GRAND HOTEL,                 Pressburg, Marienbad
HERR LAMBERTHIER

TWELVE THOUSAND              Stadttheater in Marienbad, CZ           Hoellering                    5/28 
by Bruno Frank)

VERSCHIEDENE                 Stadttheater in Marienbad, CZ           Hoellering               8/28-9/28





European Film 1928 - 1938

FILM TITLE                              STARRING             PRODUCER                 DATE

UNENTSCHULDIGTE STUNDE                        Gusti Huber             Emo Film, GMBH, Vienna       1937
aka Unexcused Hour

MAEDCHENPENSIONAT                             Angela Salloker         A German film shot in        1936
aka Girl's Dormatory                                                  Budapest & Munich

BLUMEN AUS NIZZA                              Erna Sack               Gloria Film, Vienna          1936
aka Flowers from Nice

MADAME WUNSCHT KEINE KINDER                   Liane Haid              Sascha Film                  1933
aka Madame Wants No Children
Billy Wilder co-screenwriter

MAN BRAUCHT KEIN GELD                         Hans Moser                                           1931  
aka His Majesty, King Ballyhoo; 
No Money is Needed;
Onkel aus Amerika; We Need No Money

PURPUR UND WASCHBLAU                          Hansi Niese             Sascha Film, Sievering       1931
aka Her Highness, the Laundress; 
Purple and Wash-blue; Purple and True Blue




Broadway Stage 1941 - 1981

ON BROADWAY               ROLE                         THEATER                        DATE

THE SURVIVOR                  Grandmother                      Morosco Theater                     1981

MEDEA AND JASON               Nurse                            Little Theater                     10/74

FORTY CARATS                  Maud Hayes                       Morosco Theater (then toured)       1970

ZELDA                         Rose Hartman                     Ethel Barrymore Theater             3/69

ONCE THERE WAS A RUSSIAN      Understudy for Francoise Rosay   Music Box Theater                   2/61
                              as Catherine the Great

DIARY OF ANNE FRANK           Mrs. Frank                       Cort Theater                     10/5/55
                                                               (then toured)                     & 9/58

CALL ME MADAM                 Grand Duchess Sofie              Imperial Theater                10/12/50

WITH A SILK THREAD            Anna                             Lyceum Theater                   4/12/50

LETTERS TO LUCERNE            Margarethe                       Cort Theater                    12/23/41




Regional Theatre in America 1944 - 1989

PLAY                      ROLE                         THEATER                        DATE

LES BLANCS                    Madame Neilsen                   Arena Stage, Washington, DC &       1989
                                                               Huntington Theatre, Boston

THE SHOP ON MAIN STREET       Ida Kaminska                     Jewish Repertory Theater, NYC      12/85

ANASTASIA                     Dowager Empress                  Mesa College, Grand Junction, CO  11/81

MAD WOMAN OF CHAILLOT         Countess Aurelia                 University of Northern Colorado     1976                                                                                                        
SABRINA FAIR                  Mother                           Mesa College, Grand Junction, CO    1976

GORKY                         Grandma                          American Place Theatre, NYC        11/75

CABARET                       Freulein Schneider               Mesa College, Grand Junction, CO    1975

SKIN OF OUR TEETH             Fortune Teller                   University of Northern Colorado     1974

THE RIVALS                    Mrs. Malaprop                    Mesa College, Grand Junction, CO   10/73

ROBERTA                       Roberta                          Studio Arena, Buffalo, NY          10/72

CABARET                       Freulein Schneider               Westbury Music Fair                 1970

I REMEMBER MAMA               Mama                             Mesa College, Grand Junction, CO    1965

THE THREE PENNY OPERA         Mrs. Peachum                     New York City Center             3/11/65
                                                               German Language Production

PROPOSAL AT GENEVA                                             The Lambs, NYC                      1960

DIARY OF ANNE FRANK           Mrs. Frank                       National Touring Company           7/57-
                                                               Opened Hollywood, CA at            12/58
                                                               Huntington Hartford Theater,
                                                               closed Charlotte, NC at 
                                                               Ovens Auditorium

DEAR CHARLES                  Dennis                           Bermuda Playhouse                   1954

HERE IS MAMA                  Opera Singer                     Ogunquit Playhouse, Ogunquit, ME    1952

PAPA IS ALL                   Mama                             Veterans' Hospitals, NYC            1949

INDIAN CAPTIVE                Indian Queen                     Children's World Theatre            1/49
                                                               (Barbazon Plaza, NYC)

ARMS AND THE MAN              Catherine Petkoff                American Theatre Wing              11/48

ARMS AND THE MAN              Catherine Petkoff                ELT Productions,                   11/48
                                                               Lighthouse for the Blind

RUMPELSTILTSKIN               Miller's Wife                    Children's World Theatre            3/48
                                                               (Barbazon Plaza, NYC)

MANY MOONS                    Nurse                            Children's World Theatre           12/47
                                                               (Barbazon Plaza, NYC)

TOMORROW THE WORLD            Frieda                           Subway Circuit                      1944
                                                               (Bronx, Queens, Brooklyn)



American Film 1949 - 1991

FILM TITLE                         ROLE                         DATE

MEN OF RESPECT                          Lucia                            1991

HOUSE OF GAMES                          Dr. Littauer                     1987

TESTAMENT                               Fania Morse                      1983

FLASHDANCE                              Hanna Long                       1983

THE END OF AUGUST                       Mlle. Reisz                      1982

HEARTLAND                               Mrs. Landauer                    1980

SOONER OR LATER (TV)                    Grandma Esther                   1979

ROSELAND                                Rosa                             1977

ELEANOR AND FRANKLIN (TV)               Mlle. Souvestre, headmistress    1976

DEADLY HERO                             Mrs. Broderick                   1976

PROBE                                   Frieda Ullman                    1972

THE SUNSHINE PATRIOT (TV)               Dr. Novack                       1968

SPLIT SECOND TO AN EPITAPH (TV)         Sister Agatha                    1968

CHARLY                                  Dr. Anna Strauss                 1968

CAPRICE                                 Madame Piasco                    1967

SHIP OF FOOLS                           Frau Hutten                      1965

LILIES OF THE FIELD                     Mother Maria                     1963

CALL ME MADAM                           Grand Duchess Sophie             1953

U.S. ARMY TRAINING FILM                 German Chemist's Wife            1950

U.S. ARMY TRAINING FILM                 German Housewife                 1949




American Television 1949 - 1990

PROGRAM                    ROLE                   STATION/EPISODE                     DATE

BELL SOUTH COMMERCIAL          Interviewee               "Albert Schweitzer"                       1990

OF INTEREST WITH DAVID AARON   Guest                     Paragon - MCTC, Channel C              5/30/87

AS THE WORLD TURNS             Rose Welinski             NBC                                       1985

THE WANDERING COMPANY          Actress of "Roseland"     Merchant/Ivory Archival Footage           1984

TRAPPER JOHN, M.D.             Mrs. Glenko               "South Side Story" - Ep. 4.22           4/3/83

JOE FRANKLIN SHOW              Guest                                                              10/77

FAY                            Fay's Mother              "Mom's Realization" - Ep. 1.3          9/18/75

THE GUIDING LIGHT              Mrs. Hoffman              CBS                                       1974

McCLOUD                        Eugenia Rudell            "Fifth Man in a String Quartet"         2/2/72

SEARCH FOR TOMORROW            Magda Leshinsky                                                  '69-'70

GREEN ACRES                    Mudder                    "Everybody Tries to Love a Countess"   10/4/69
                                                            - Ep. 5.2                                

GREEN ACRES                    Mudder                    "Lisa's Mudder Comes for a Visit"      9/27/69 
                                                            - Ep. 5.1         

THE NAME OF THE GAME           Madame Orlov              "The White Birch" - Ep. 1.11          11/29/68

IRONSIDE                       Sister Agatha             "Split Second to an Epitaph" Part 2    9/26/68
                                                            - Ep. 2.3       

IRONSIDE                       Sister Agatha             "Split Second to an Epitaph" Part 1    9/26/68
                                                            - Ep. 2.2       

GIRL TALK                      Guest                                                             5/1/67

I SPY                          Mother Superior           "Get thee to a Nunnery" - Ep. 2.23      3/1/67

TWELVE O'CLOCK HIGH            Sister Marthe             "The Duel at Mont Saint Marie"        12/23/66
                                                            - Ep. 70             

WHO HAS SEEN THE WIND?         ABC - UN Special                                                 2/19/65

THE ALFRED HITCHCOCK HOUR      German nursemaid Frieda   "One of the Family" - Ep. 3.16          2/8/65

MIKE DOUGLAS SHOW              Guest                                                               1964

FIRST IMPRESSIONS              Guest                                                               1964

KRAFT SUSPENSE THEATRE         Lina Rosetti              "Their Own Executioners" - Ep. 1.23    4/23/64

SUSPENSE                                                 "I, Christopher Bell" - Ep. 1.2         4/1/64

THE DEFENDERS                  Clara Solasky             "Trial of Twenty-Two" - Ep. 2.33       5/18/63

SECRET STORM                                             CBS                                       1963

NAKED CITY                     Valeria                   "And if Any are Frozen, Warm Them"      5/9/62
                                                             - Ep. 3.27         

THE UNITED STATES STEEL HOUR                             "The Love of Claire Ambler" - Ep. 9.16  4/4/62

CAMERA THREE                                             CBS                                       1961

THE NAKED CITY                                           "An Economy of Death" - Ep. 2.25        5/3/61

MOMENT OF FEAR                                           "The Accomplice"                       8/26/60

PLAYHOUSE 90                                             CBS - "Hiding Place"                      1960

DECOY                                                    "An Eye for an Eye" - Ep. 1.18         4/15/59

CLIMAX!                                                  "The Largest City in Captivity"       10/17/57
                                                            - Ep. 4.3                 

VALIANT LADY                   Mme. Garstel              CBS                                       1957

LUX VIDEO THEATRE              Madame Zoffany            "The Last Act" - Ep. 7.49              9/12/57

PRODUCERS' SHOWCASE                                      "Mayerling" - Ep. 3.7                  2/24/57

ROBERT MONTGOMERY PRESENTS                               "Honored Guest" - Ep. 7.39              6/4/56

GENERAL ELECTRIC THEATER                                 "The Shunning" - Ep. 4.32               5/6/56

OMNIBUS                                                  "With Liberty and Justice for All"      3/4/56
                                                            - Ep. 4.21           

OMNIBUS                        Rosica Schwimmer          "One Nation" - Ep. 4.17                 2/5/56

THE ALCOA HOUR                 Mrs. Van Vlick            "A Patch of Faith" - Ep. 1.8           1/22/56

FRONT ROW CENTER               Mrs. Weiss                "Finley's Fan Club" - Ep. 2.1           1/8/56

KRAFT TELEVISION THEATRE       Frieda                    "Once a Genius" - Ep. 9.10            11/30/55
                                                            (also starring Herbert 
                                                            Berghof & Eva Gabor)

THE PHIL SILVERS SHOW          Hungarian                 "A.W.O.L." - Ep. 1.5                  10/18/55

KRAFT TELEVISION THEATRE       Queen Ann of Denmark      "The King's Bounty" - Ep. 8.52         9/21/55

JUSTICE                                                  "Badge of Dishonor" - Ep. 2.36         5/19/55

KRAFT TELEVISION THEATRE       Czech                     "A Seacoast in Bohemia" - Ep. 8.31     4/27/55

THE WAY OF THE WORLD           Russian                                                             1955

THE BRIGHTER DAY               Mrs. Dunbar               CBS                                       8/55

MODERN ROMANCES                                          NBC - "Out of the Past"                   1955

CLIMAX!                                                  "Nightmare in Copenhagen" - Ep. 1.10  12/30/54

ROBERT MONTGOMERY PRESENTS     Beligian                  "End of a Mission" - Ep. 6.13         12/13/54

KRAFT TELEVISION THEATRE       Prudence                  "Camille" - Ep. 8.10                   12/1/54

KRAFT TELEVISION THEATRE                                 "Papa was a Sport" - Ep. 8.3          10/13/54

KRAFT TELEVISION THEATRE                                 "The Light is Cold" - Ep. 7.56         9/22/54

JUSTICE                        Clemy                     "The Fugitive" - Ep. 1.20              8/26/54

WOMAN WITH A PAST              Clemy                     CBS                                       1954

THE MOTOROLA TELEVISION HOUR   Frau Goebbels             "The Last Days of Hitler" - Ep. 1.6    1/12/54

AMERICAN INVENTORY                                       "Heaven on Earth"                         1954

KRAFT TELEVISION THEATRE                                 "A Cup of Kindness" - Ep. 7.18        12/30/53

SUSPENSE                       Countess Larisch          "The Riddle of Mayerling" - Ep. 5.48   9/22/53

STUDIO ONE                                               "The Paris Feeling" - Ep. 5.38         6/22/53

YOU ARE THERE                  German                    "The Rise of Adol[f] Hitler (9/9/38)"  5/10/53 
                                                            - Ep. 1.15         

TALES OF TOMORROW              Pantomime                 "The Great Silence" - Ep. 2.25         2/20/53

LUX VIDEO THEATRE              The Housekeeper           "A Bouquet for Caroline" - Ep. 3.24     2/9/53

DANGER                                                   CBS                                       1952

ROBERT MONTGOMERY PRESENTS                               CBS                                       1952
aka Lucky Strike Theatre

SWANSDOWN COMMERCIAL           Bertha                    CBS - Footlight Theater                   1952

SWANSDOWN COMMERCIAL           Bertha                    NBC - Claudia                             1952

CLAUDIA                        Bertha                    NBC                                       1952

GOODYEAR TELEVISION PLAYHOUSE                            "Flight to Freedom" - Ep. 1.3         11/11/51

THE GOLDBERGS                  Mrs. Albert               "No Accent Mrs. Albert"                   1951

BELIEVE IT OR NOT                                        NBC                                       1951

I REMEMBER MAMA                Norwegian Opera Singer    "Mama and the Opera Singer"               1950

THEATRE OF ROMANCE             Greek Mother              "The Afternoon of Faun" - Ep. 1.5     12/29/49

THE WOMEN                      Swedish Masseuse          NBC                                       1949

THE PHILCO PLAYHOUSE           German Maid               "Three Cornered Moon" - Ep. 1.45       8/28/49

THEATRE OF THE MIND            Austrian Mother           NBC - "My Name is Wilma"                  1949





American Radio 1949 - 1964

RADIO PROGRAM                ROLE               STATION/EPISODE                       DATE

MARTHA LAY

HOLYWOOD DIMENSIONS

PETER LIND HAYES                                       WOR                                         1964

MARTHA DEANE                                           WOR                                         1964

THE BRIGHTER DAY                 Mrs. Dunbar                                                       1955

PORTIA FACES LIFE                                                                                  1951

THEATRE GUILD ON THE AIR                               "Pygmalion" - Ep. 85                    10/21/51

THEATRE GUILD ON THE AIR                               "Biography" - Ep. 78                      6/3/51

THEATRE GUILD ON THE AIR                               "Come Back, Little Sheba" - Ep. 61        2/4/51

THEATRE GUILD ON THE AIR                               "The Third Man" - Ep. 57                  1/7/51

THEATRE GUILD ON THE AIR                               "A Farewell to Arms" - Ep. 46           10/22/50

FIRESIDE THEATRE                German Maid            NBC                                         1942

TRUE STORY                      Austrian refugee       NBC                                         1942
                                and German doctor




Awards 1964-1989

AWARD                          CATEGORY                      PROJECT                  DATE

OSCAR AWARD NOMINATION             Best Supporting Actress            LILIES OF THE FIELD          1963

GOLDEN GLOBE AWARD NOMINATION      Best Supporting Actress            ROSELAND                     1977

GOLDEN GLOBE AWARD NOMINATION      Best Supporting Actress            LILIES OF THE FIELD          1963

EMMY AWARD NOMINATION              Outstanding Single Perfor-         ELEANOR AND FRANKLIN         1976
                                   mance by a Supporting Actress 
                                   in a Comedy or Drama Special 

HELEN HAYES AWARD NOMINATION       Best Supporting Actress            LES BLANCS                   1989

WESTERN HERITAGE WRANGLER AWARD                                       HEARTLAND                    1980
National Cowboy Hall of Fame

ST. GENESIUS AWARD NOMINATION      Best Supporting Actress            LILIES OF THE FIELD          1963
Catholic Actors Guild, National 
Catholic Theatre Conference

EXHIBITOR'S INTERNATIONAL          One of the Top Ten New                                          1964
LAUREL AWARD                       Personalities of the Year




Other

EDUCATION
Erstes Wiener Maedchen Gymnasium Vienna (Matura)
University of Dresden, Diplom-Ingenieur (equivalent Master's degree in Architecture)
Studied drama with Baroness Formes-Koenigswarter, Vienna
Voice and Speech with Hans Kirchner, Vienna



MEMBERSHIPS
AEA; SAG; AFTRA; Bricklayer Guild, Vienna; Austrian Association of Engineers and Architects, Vienna.



OTHER ACTIVITES
Saleswoman, then floor executive at Russek's
Sold zippers, worked in a zipper factory
Busboy at Gourmet's in Hollywood
File clerk
Demonstrator for electrical appliances
Received license as a mutual fund salesman with First Investors Corp. (N.Y.)



RECREATION
Swimming, diving, skiing, mountain climbing


CLICK TO ENLARGE

follow on twitter